Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

Legalwise Seminars Pty Ltd (Legalwise Seminars or we, us or our) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

This Privacy Policy sets out the Legalwise Seminars policies in relation to management of personal information.

Privacy Policy Content:

1. Collection

2. Use and Disclosure

3. Data Security

4. Access to data

 

1. Collection

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold:

  • your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • your personal details, gender, qualifications, titles;
  • your browsing history on the Legalwise Seminars website
  • records of your communications and other interactions with us;
  • records of the Continuing Professional Development seminars, conferences and papers that you purchase and/or participate in through Legalwise Seminars.

In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you, including when you register for a Legalwise Seminars program and when you use the Legalwise Seminars website. However, in some cases, we may receive your personal information from a third party (for instance if we receive a request from a regulatory body), when it is relevant to our statutory responsibilities (for instance other regulators or government entities who have dealt with you) or when we might hire or purchase a publicly available database.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to process your registration for a Legalwise Seminars programs or products.

What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

  • Maintain our records and provide you and regulatory bodies with information;
    • providing you with information about our programs and services and professional information in our publications and merchandise relevant to professionals;
    • communicating regarding an enquiry, request for information or use of our services;
    • providing information to regulatory bodies in relation to your attendance at our professional development programs in relation to any compliance audit of your professional development program attendance;
    • allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities distributing information relevant to professionals regarding professional development programs;
  • analyse your interaction with our personal and electronic services. The information collected from you may be analysed individually and/or aggregated with the information relating to other members to produce statistical information. Insights from this process are used to select and optimise the information, services and advertising we provide to you; and
  • use information and/or provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.

Privacy Policy application to the Legalwise Seminars Website (Cookies)

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

2. Use and Disclosure

Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;
  • to provide speakers with the name, position and employing organisation of delegates to allow for correct preparation of presentations to match the delegates attending
  • having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;
  • required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a legal practitioner or member, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern;
  • it is necessary to obtain third party services, for example to carry out data analysis or provide information processing services. The use of your information by third parties is strictly controlled;
  • it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • you have provided your consent.

Disclosure overseas

Legalwise Seminars uses the services of certain third party service providers which may have offices or other operations outside of Australia. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients located in New Zealand, United States or America, China or the Philippines, or other country as may be decided from time to time to meet operational requirements of Legalwise Seminars or our third party providers. All service providers that have access to personal information held by Legalwise Seminars are required to keep the information confidential and not to make use of it for any purpose other than to provide services in accordance with their engagement.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from commercial mailing lists) please advise Legalwise Seminars either in writing to info@legalwiseseminars.com.au or by telephone at +61 2 9387 8133 or +64 9363 3322. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

3. Data Security

When using the Legalwise Seminars website, you agree that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Legalwise Seminars strives to protect such information, but Legalwise Seminars does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. All information transmitted to Legalwise Seminars over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.

If Legalwise Seminars determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, then Legalwise Seminars will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless the information is required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

4. Access to data

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to the Legalwise Seminars Privacy Officer in writing. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate.

In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and the information would not be accessible by the process of legal discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you and prejudice those negotiations;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • providing access would be unlawful or if denying access is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Legalwise Seminars in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Further information and complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should initially write to the Legalwise Seminars Privacy Officer, who will respond to you within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution you may write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the form available here for further review of your complaint.