Privacy policy

 

This privacy policy sets out our policies in relation to management of personal information so that you can make an informed choice about using our services. You should read this policy carefully and contact us at info@legalwiseseminars.com.au should you have any queries.

A hard copy of this policy is available free of charge on request. The policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy statements contained in forms for our programs.
Our postal address is: PO Box 971 Bondi Junction NSW 1355 or please contact us on tel 02 9387 8133 or fax 02 9387 8133.

Legalwise Seminars acts in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. It also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

If you wish to have access to your personal data and want to know more about how the data is utilised by Legalwise Seminars or any third party organisation, please email us at info@legalwiseseminars.com.au

Privacy Policy Content:

1. Collection

2. Use and Disclosure

3. Data Security

4. Measures to secure cardholder data

 

1. Collection

Legalwise Seminars collects personal information for the purposes of registering you at one of our events or keeping you informed about our events. As well, we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or when legally required to do so.

The information we collect is used only to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Assist you to enrol for our programs;
  • Promote our programs to you; and
  • Maintain and develop our records

We also collect some statistical data about visitors to our website, such as number of visits, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. Some of this information is collected by using “cookies”, or small text files to hold data; but none of the information we collect allows us to identify a visitor.

Additionally, to ensure the contracted usage of our live online streams and seminar recordings, we may collect the IP address of delegates viewing a live online web stream or seminar recording. The collected data is utilised only to ensure a good quality of seminar broadcasting and to verify that each purchased item is viewed by only one person as stated in the terms and conditions.

We do not collect personal information by unlawful or unfair means, nor in an unreasonably intrusive way. In particular, we do not use electronic harvesting software. 

You can also choose not to identify yourself when dealing with Legalwise Seminars although this may prevent us from processing your registration or keeping you up to date with information about programs to be conducted by Legalwise Seminars.

Legalwise Seminars endeavours to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

2. Use and Disclosure

Legalwise Seminars may collect and disclose personal information for the following purposes in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988:

  • to process your registration;
  • to maintain our records and database;
  • to research, establish and operate programs; and
  • to establish user/customer accounts for individuals accessing and/or using services, provided by Legalwise Seminars

Legalwise Seminars may disclose a list of delegates with limited personal information such as name, position and organisation of employment and provide this to presenters or other delegates, at Legalwise Seminars programs. Legalwise Seminars may disclose personal information to external speakers and third party business services, for example, IT, printing and mailing organisations both in Australia and overseas and other organisations as and when required to provide certain services to Legalwise Seminars and to whom Legalwise Seminars will disclose certain limited personal information for the purposes of the business services provided to Legalwise Seminars.

It may be necessary for Legalwise Seminars to send personal information overseas for any of these purposes. Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act and other confidentiality measures.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed or would like to opt out of receiving communications from us, whether by email or mail you can do so by emailing info@legalwiseseminars.com.au or by calling us on (02)9387 8133 or writing to us at the address above.


We will endeavour to process any request for opting out as soon as possible, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

 

3. Data Security

Legalwise Seminars takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If Legalwise Seminars determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, Legalwise Seminars will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Where appropriate Legalwise Seminars uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet.

Legalwise Seminars takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information transferred to someone in a foreign country will only be used in a way substantially in accordance with the Privacy Act. Legalwise Seminars does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

 

4. Measures to secure cardholder data

Legalwise Seminars Pty Ltd at all times maintains a secure network and firewall configuration to protect your data. All stored data is protected by data encryption and encrypted transmission of all cardholder data and sensitive information . Legalwise Seminars maintains a programs, processes and procedures to maintain the security of the system and your data and to restrict access to your data.

Go here to Terms and Conditions.

Subscribe

"Speakers were of a very high standard, it was well worth attending."

Delegate - Personal Injury Claims: End of Year Roundup, Perth, November 2017

 

 

 

, Personal Injury Claims: End of Year Roundup

Read more testimonials